Skip to main content

UIL

High School UIL Individual Results
Congratulations to the 20 students who competed at the District UIL Academic Meet on Monday in Slidell. We had the following students place in their events:
Current Issues and Events:  Antonio Smith- 5th place
Headline Writing:  Riley Sandusky- 1st place
News Writing- Rachel Richter- 4th place
Spelling and Vocabulary- Rebekah Johnson- 3rd place

 

Event Place Points School Name
Accounting   1 15 Slidell HS Slidell Easton Vanover
    2 12 Slidell HS Slidell Dusty Davis
    3 10 Slidell HS Slidell Warren Johnson
    4 8 Slidell HS Slidell Lander Allgood

Calculator Applications   1 15 Bellevue HS Bellevue Jon Walker
    2 12 Bellevue HS Bellevue Trey Terry
    3 10 Bellevue HS Bellevue Rebecca Maddin
    4 8 Bellevue HS Bellevue Caleb Obermier
    5 6 Slidell HS Slidell Adriana Deluna
    6 4 Slidell HS Slidell Jaden Coston

Current Issues   1 15 Slidell HS Slidell Brady Vanover
    2 12 Midway HS Henrietta Jordan Davis
    3 10 Slidell HS Slidell Ben McCasland
    4 8 Midway HS Henrietta Madalyn Sharp
    5 6 Forestburg HS Forestburg Antonio Smith
    6 4 Slidell HS Slidell Jerl McCasland

Computer Applications   1 15 Slidell HS Slidell Warren Johnson
    2 12 Slidell HS Slidell Tristyn Talamantes
    3 10 Slidell HS Slidell Callie Paris
    4 8 Midway HS Henrietta Holton Leach
    5 6 Midway HS Henrietta Teagan Wiggins
    6 4 Prairie Valley HS Nocona Jaylie O'Neal

Copy Editing   1 15 Prairie Valley HS Nocona Bailee Tipton
    2 12 Midway HS Henrietta Madalynn Sharp
    3 10 Prairie Valley HS Nocona Cheyenne Collins
    4 8 Slidell HS Slidell Brady Vanover
    5 6 Slidell HS Slidell Ben McCasland
    6 4 Midway HS Henrietta Emily Erwin

Computer Science   1 15 Slidell HS Slidell Dusty Davis
    2 12 Slidell HS Slidell Warren Johnson
    3 10 Slidell HS Slidell Easton Vanover
    4 8 Slidell HS Slidell Ashton Champagne

Editorial Writing   1 15 Slidell HS Slidell Bailey Meyer
    2 12 Slidell HS Slidell Kaitlyn Reynolds
    3 10 Slidell HS Slidell Ema Howerton
    4 8 Saint Jo HS Saint Jo Hannah Reyling
    5 6 Bellevue HS Bellevue Laythen Medford
    6 4 Midway HS Henrietta Holton Leach

Feature Writing   1 15 Slidell HS Slidell Ema Howerton
    2 12 Slidell HS Slidell Kaitlyn Reynolds
    3 10 Midway HS Henrietta Layten Graham
    4 8 Prairie Valley HS Nocona Jonathan Sloan
    5 6 Slidell HS Slidell Landry Shelton
    6 4 Midway HS Henrietta Tristan Burns

Headline Writing   1 15 Forestburg HS Forestburg Riley Sandusky
    2 12 Slidell HS Slidell Ellison Jayden
    3 10 Bellevue HS Bellevue Laythen Medford
    4 8 Bellevue HS Bellevue Rebecca Maddin
    5 6 Prairie Valley HS Nocona Isac Perkins
    6 4 Slidell HS Slidell Lander Allgood

Informative Speaking   1 15 Slidell HS Slidell Bailey Keating
    2 12 Slidell HS Slidell Tyler Pruett
    3 10 Saint Jo HS Saint Jo Elaina Everson
    4 8 Gold-Burg HS Bowie Jacob Belt

Literary Criticism   1 15 Saint Jo HS Saint Jo Tristan Thomas
    2 12 Saint Jo HS Saint Jo Kaili Gaston
    3 10 Slidell HS Slidell James Hunter
    4 8 Slidell HS Slidell Jayden Ellison
    5 6 Slidell HS Slidell Landry Shelton
    6 4 Midway HS Henrietta Madalynn Sharp

Mathematics   1 15 Bellevue HS Bellevue Trey Terry
    2 12 Bellevue HS Bellevue Jon Walker
    3 10 Bellevue HS Bellevue Jacob Eckeberger
    4 8 Slidell HS Slidell Bailey Meyer
    5 6 Slidell HS Slidell Tristyn Talamantes
    6 4 Bellevue HS Bellevue Tyler Allen

Number Sense   1 15 Bellevue HS Bellevue Jon Walker
    2 12 Bellevue HS Bellevue Trey Terry
    3 10 Bellevue HS Bellevue Rebecca Maddin
    4 8 Bellevue HS Bellevue First Chawallapat
    5 6 Slidell HS Slidell Easton Vanover
    6 4 Slidell HS Slidell Jaden Coston

News Writing   1 15 Slidell HS Slidell Bailey Meyer
    2 12 Slidell HS Slidell Jaden Coston
    3 10 Midway HS Henrietta Gracee Wiggins
    4 8 Forestburg HS Forestburg Rachel Richter
    5 6 Midway HS Henrietta Kenadee Wiggins
    6 4 Midway HS Henrietta Rusty McClelland

Persuasive Speaking   1 15 Slidell HS Slidell Brady Vanover
    2 12 Gold-Burg HS Bowie Thomas Turner
    3 10 Gold-Burg HS Bowie James Provost

Poetry Interpretation   1 15 Slidell HS Slidell James Hunter
    2 12 Slidell HS Slidell Ashley Mayabb
    3 10 Slidell HS Slidell Kristal Gladden
    4 8 Saint Jo HS Saint Jo Kaili Gaston
    5 6 Saint Jo HS Saint Jo Emma Martin
    6 4 Bellevue HS Bellevue Sky-Lar Embry

Prose Interpretation   1 15 Bellevue HS Bellevue Zoie Sanders
    2 12 Slidell HS Slidell Bailey Keating
    3 10 Slidell HS Slidell Madison Meyer
    4 8 Bellevue HS Bellevue Harley Hager

Ready Writing   1 15 Saint Jo HS Saint Jo Tristan Thomas
    2 12 Saint Jo HS Saint Jo Jace Johnson
    3 10 Midway HS Henrietta Emily Erwin
    4 8 Midway HS Henrietta Ashley Riddle
    5 6 Bellevue HS Bellevue Laythen Medford

Biology   1 3 Slidell HS Slidell Ashton Champagne

Chemistry   1 3 Bellevue HS Bellevue Marina Siqueria Alves

Science   1 15 Slidell HS Slidell Ashton Champagne
    2 12 Bellevue HS Bellevue Marina Siqueria Alves
    3 10 Prairie Valley HS Nocona Isaac Yeargin
    4 8 Slidell HS Slidell Collin Richards
    5 6 Midway HS Henrietta Holton Leach
    6 4 Bellevue HS Bellevue Lucas De Melo Vidal

Physics   1 3 Slidell HS Slidell Ashton Champagne

Social Studies   1 15 Slidell HS Slidell Ben McCasland
    2 12 Slidell HS Slidell Jerl McCasland
    3 10 Midway HS Henrietta Madalynn Sharp
    4 8 Prairie Valley HS Nocona Jackson Miller
    5 6 Prairie Valley HS Nocona Konnor Ritchie
    6 4 Slidell HS Slidell Dylan Larkins

Spelling and Vocabulary   1 15 Saint Jo HS Saint Jo Tristan Thomas
    2 12 Slidell HS Slidell James Hunter
    3 10 Forestburg HS Forestburg Rebekah Johnson
    4 8 Prairie Valley HS Nocona Shayla Zoch
    5 6 Saint Jo HS Saint Jo London Hampton
    6 4 Saint Jo HS Saint Jo Aaron Reed

Teams:

Event Place Points School
Accounting   1 10 Slidell HS Slidell

Calculator Applications   1 10 Bellevue HS Bellevue
    2 5 Slidell HS Slidell

Current Issues   1 10 Midway HS Henrietta
    2 5 Slidell HS Slidell

Computer Science   1 20 Slidell HS Slidell

Journalism   1 10 Slidell HS Slidell
    2 5 Midway HS Henrietta

Literary Criticism   1 10 Slidell HS Slidell
    2 5 Midway HS Henrietta

Mathematics   1 10 Bellevue HS Bellevue
    2 5 Slidell HS Slidell

Number Sense   1 10 Bellevue HS Bellevue
    2 5 Slidell HS Slidell

One Act Play   1 52 Slidell HS Slidell
    1 50 Bellevue HS Bellevue
    1 40 Gold-Burg HS Bowie
    4 35 Forestburg HS Forestburg
    5 8 Midway HS Henrietta
    5 6 Saint Jo HS Saint Jo
    5 8 Prairie Valley HS Nocona
    5 8 Universal Academy Coppell

Science   1 10 Slidell HS Slidell
    2 5 Bellevue HS Bellevue

Social Studies   1 10 Slidell HS Slidell
    2 5 Prairie Valley HS Nocona

Speech   1 10 Slidell HS Slidell
    2 5 Gold-Burg HS Bowie

Spelling and Vocabulary   1 10 Saint Jo HS Saint Jo
    2 5 Slidell HS Slidell